| Date: | Thursday 24 September 2015 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4673A |
| MSN: | 180-32270 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7396 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R78R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McCall, ID (U60) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MARSING, ID (ID40) |
| Destination airport: | McCall, ID (U60) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he planned to land at a mountain airport that is situated in a valley. He overflew the airport and observed the windsock, which indicated the wind was out the north and then entered the left downwind for runway 19, which has an uphill slope. While on downwind, the airport became obscured by terrain, and then became visible again at the end of the base leg. The pilot reported that when he turned final, he saw that he was high, reduced engine power to idle and increased the flap setting to 40 degrees. The airplane touched down at a higher than normal airspeed and bounced once. The pilot applied the brakes and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported he estimated there was 150 yards of runway remaining from where the airplane came to rest, the usable runway is 3,550 feet long. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, right wing strut, rudder, vertical stabilizer.
The Airport Facilities Directory (AFD) recommends landing to the south and taking off to the north when wind allows. The pilot reported that he estimated he landed with a 10 to 15 knot tailwind. The pilot stated that he should have gone around, but believed he could stop on the remaining runway due to the uphill slope. The pilot also reported that he should have flown a stabilized approach and immediately gone around when he saw he was too high on final to safely land.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive application of brake pressure during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to continue the landing after noting he was high on final approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA275 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA275
Location