| Date: | Wednesday 23 September 2015 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5207G |
| MSN: | 21645 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10653 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-11B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR) |
| Destination airport: | Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a tailwheel equipped airplane reported that he used a "standard crosswind technique" during the final approach, but just before touchdown the nose of the airplane shifted 25 degrees to the left of the runway centerline. After touchdown, the pilot attempted to correct with the rudder and ailerons, but the airplane veered to the left and exited the runway surface. During the runway excursion the right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing impacted the terrain. The right wing sustained substantial damage.
The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
METEROLOGICAL INFORMATION
The pilot reported that there was a crosswind during the final approach, and the wind shifted to a quartering tailwind during the touchdown. About the time of the accident at the airport, an automated weather observing system reported the wind at 020 degrees true at 5 knots, which resulted in a quartering tailwind.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in quartering tailwind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and a right main landing gear collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA271 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA271
Location