Accident Avro Anson Mk I N4966, Friday 21 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 August 1942
Time:00:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:CNS RAF
Registration: N4966
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:one mile west of Gath, Llangollen, Denbighshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranage, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into hill west of Ruabon, near Wrexham in bad visibility, on night navigation exercise (Navex): crashed at 00.07 hours. Flew too far west of intended track and into bad weather with drizzle and low mist, descended to 1,200ft to obtain fix. All four crew killed. Aircraft destroyed

Accident cause put down to error in navigation on part of Navigator, Board concurs but also mentions pilot inexperienced on type at night. Only 9 hrs. He was married and lived at East Barnett,Hertfordshire, but was buried in Southgate Cemetery,Middlesex, possibly his native county.

Sgt Searle was from Stoke Climsland and is buried in the All Saints churchyard extention there. W/O Wordsworth was from Chatham and is buried in Chatham (Maidstone Road) Cemetery and finally LAC Eckersley from Padiham,Lancashire was buried in Wrexham Cemetery. Pilot had flown a total of 250 hrs,181 of which were on Ansons.

PILOT: SGT DENNIS ARMSTRONG WAPSHOTT. (656707). RAFVR (Killed)
PUPIL: SGT HARRY DOIDGE SEARLE. (1315569). RAFVR. (Killed)
PUPIL: W/O CHARLES EDWARD WORDSWORTH. (562939). RAF. (Killed)
PUPIL: LAC JOHN FRANCIS ECKERSLEY. (639419). RAF. (Killed)

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6030-Anson-N4966-Nr-Garth-Denbighshire.
http://web.archive.org/web/20130605213757/http://www.rafcranage.org.uk:80/RAF_Cranage/RAF_Cranage_1942.html
http://minerahistory.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=mineragwynfryn&action=display&thread=1170