Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth HB-ALI, Sunday 6 September 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 September 1964
Time:12:50
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:August Natsch
Registration: HB-ALI
MSN: 7059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beromunster, district of Sursee, Canton of Lucerne -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Speck-Fehraltorf/LSZK
Destination airport:Beromunster/LSZO
Narrative:
c/no 7059: To Alpar Co, Switzerland with C of A 4322 issued 4.6.34. Registered as CH-290 on 5.6.34 to Alpar Co, Beme-Belpmoos. Registered HB-ALI 1.35 to same owner. Re-registered 7.36 to Flugplatzgenossenschaft Bern, Belpmoos. Re-registered (1958) to Alpar AG. Re-registered (1962) to K Gruber, Biel. Re-registered [1964] to August Natsch, Kusnacht.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Beromunster 6.9.64; registration HB-ALI cancelled 12.10.64. Beromünster is a municipality in the district of Sursee in the canton of Lucerne in Switzerland

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2008.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_HB-.html
4. Photos of HB-ALI in July 1954 and 1960: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/HB-ALI
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Berom%C3%BCnster
6. https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/193.pdf