Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N676SP, Monday 14 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 September 2015
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:
Registration: N676SP
MSN: 1247
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:17937 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikolai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:GALENA, AK
Destination airport:Nikolai, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the commercial pilot, the flight of two float-equipped company airplanes was proceeding to the river for a passenger and cargo pickup. The accident airplane landed at the primary landing site on the river, and the pilot subsequently instructed the captains of the awaiting boats to move down river to the longer, alternate landing site where the second airplane was waiting. While departing the primary site to reposition the airplane to the alternate landing site and upon reaching the step phase of the takeoff from the river, the airplane's left wing impacted a tree, and the airplane then impacted a riverbank. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.

The pilot reported that he was unable to achieve sufficient directional control to avoid impact with the tree and riverbank while taking off from the river. Due to the remote accident location, the airplane was not examined.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control during a water takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because the airplane was not examined due to the remote accident location.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15LA281

Location