Loss of control Accident Cessna 180H N4763U, Saturday 12 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 September 2015
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4763U
MSN: 18051463
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3808 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Delta Junction, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he was making an approach to an airstrip along the bank of a river. During the approach to landing, on short final, the airplane encountered a right quartering tailwind. The airplane drifted left of course and the sink rate increased beyond what the pilot had planned. The pilot reported that he added power to go around, but did not apply enough right rudder to compensate for wind and the power setting. Subsequently, the airplane yawed left, impacted trees, and bounced one time before coming to rest on a gravel bar. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, aileron, horizontal stabilizer, and elevator.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain and maintain yaw control during the approach and attempted go around, which resulted in impact with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA267

Location