| Date: | Friday 11 September 2015 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | CSA PiperSport |
| Owner/operator: | Flightlease LLC |
| Registration: | N442DD |
| MSN: | P1001046 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 655 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912-ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spartanburg, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Spartanburg Downtown Memorial Airport, SC (SPA/KSPA) |
| Destination airport: | Spartanburg Downtown Memorial Airport, SC (SPA/KSPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the airplane bounced during the touchdown. He reported that the airplane aerodynamically stalled after he attempted to recover from the bounce and the propeller impacted the ground. A postflight inspection revealed substantial damage to the firewall.
The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the landing which resulted in a bounced landing, and an aerodynamic stall during the attempted recovery.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA297 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA297
Location