Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N1125X, Monday 7 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 September 2015
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Leading Edge Aviation Inc
Registration: N1125X
MSN: 28R-7535251
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8316 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Doylestown, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allentown Queen City Municipal Airport (KXLL)
Destination airport:Doylestown Airport, PA (DYL/KDYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing, she "landed at the last 1000' of available runway and attempted to stop the aircraft using toe brakes and aerodynamic braking, but this was insufficient." The airplane departed the runway into the grass and the right wing struck a taxiway light. A postflight inspection revealed substantial damage to the right wing. 

The pilot also stated, "I feel this accident could have been prevented by executing a go-around and trying a lower approach as opposed to trying to save the landing. I attribute this lack of judgment to fatigue." 

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to land with sufficient runway remaining to safely stop the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's fatigue during the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA263

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 1989 N1139X Private 0 Tipp City, OH w/o
Fuel exhaustion

Location