| Date: | Monday 7 September 2015 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24 |
| Owner/operator: | Kumar Sanjay |
| Registration: | N7708P |
| MSN: | 24-2920 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5026 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stratford, Connecticut -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Peoria-Greater Peoria Airport, IL (PIA/KPIA) |
| Destination airport: | Bridgeport-Igor I. Sikorsky Memorial Airport, CT (BDR/KBDR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that, as the airplane approached the airport after the cross-country flight, he checked the weather, which indicated that the surface wind was from 230 degrees at 10 knots. He chose to land on runway 29 because runway 24 was closed. He stated that, on final approach, the "crosswind became evident." After touchdown, the airplane veered sharply left. The pilot used steering and braking inputs to keep the airplane on the runway, but his efforts were not successful, and there was no noticeable reduction in speed. The airplane subsequently exited the runway surface and spun sharply left. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and right wing. Examination of the brakes, rudder, and nose wheel steering systems revealed no discrepancies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in a crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15LA356 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA15LA356
Location