Accident Cessna 180B N59180, Sunday 30 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 August 2015
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180B
Owner/operator:Above Alaska Aviation
Registration: N59180
MSN: 50582
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3640 hours
Engine model:Continental O 470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing his tundra tire-equipped, tailwheel airplane at a remote airstrip, he encountered light windshear on short final. The airplane subsequently touched down harder than expected and bounced. In an effort to recover from the bounce, the pilot applied forward elevator control. After the main wheels were firmly on the ground, he applied aft elevator control and brake pressure, which resulted in the airplane nosing over and sustaining substantial damage to the rudder, vertical stabilizer, wings and right lift strut. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of brakes during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15CA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC15CA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 2003 N59180 Private 0 Klamath Falls, Oregon sub

Location