| Date: | Sunday 30 August 2015 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Mountain Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N112RP |
| MSN: | 19422 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4122 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Milford, Connecticut -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oxford-Waterbury Airport, CT (OXC/KOXC) |
| Destination airport: | NEW MILFORD, CT (11N) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that he made a wheel landing on the grass runway, and during the landing roll let the tailwheel settle to the ground. When the tailwheel touched down, the tail moved to the right and the nose of the airplane veered to the left. The airplane exited the left side of the runway and as it came to a stop it rolled to the right and the right wing and horizontal stabilizer impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, aileron, right horizontal stabilizer, elevator, and the fuselage.
The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA246 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA246
Location