Accident Luscombe 8 N1406K, Sunday 23 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 2015
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1406K
MSN: 4133
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:6966 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gladwin, MI (5M6)
Destination airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, after conducting a personal flight and while landing, the airplane started to "weathervane" into the wind; a 6-knot quartering tailwind existed at the time of the accident. The pilot noted that the wind favored the other runway but that it was shut due to an airshow. The pilot applied full right rudder and right brake but was unable to regain control of the airplane. The pilot added power to conduct a go-around, but the engine did not respond. The airplane skidded off the runway, struck a runway light, and then came to rest on its nose.

Examination of the airframe, flight controls, and engine revealed no anomalies. During examination of the fuel system, yellow-tinted fuel was found inside of the carburetor. Fuel was found in both fuel tanks. The left wing fuel tank contained brown water stains and evidence of corrosion. The fuel sending unit was tarnished, and the fuel tank contained contaminants of unknown origin. The analysis of the chemical composition of the fuel sample was consistent with aviation gasoline. Water content analysis revealed a water concentration in the fuel sample of 102 (plus or minus 20) ug/g. It could not be determined what role the contaminants and water played in the engine's failure to attain full power during the go-around attempt. However, weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power. Thus, it is likely that carburetor ice accumulated during the landing because the engine would have been at idle power, which caused the engine to lose power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while landing with a left quartering tailwind. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inability to conduct a go-around because of a loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA381

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 March 1991 N1406K Private 0 Flushing, MI sub

Location