Accident Cessna 180 N9588B, Saturday 22 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 2015
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9588B
MSN: 32885
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:10026 hours
Engine model:Continental O-520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing to the south on a beach in his tailwheel-equipped Cessna 180 airplane. The pilot stated the wind was gusting about 35 knots across the beach. At the end of the landing rollout, the right tire impacted a sand drift and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. The airplane entered a ground loop, sustaining substantial damage to the left wing and elevator. The pilot stated there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing, resulting in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15CA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC15CA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 2006 N9588B Smith Air Charters 0 Anchor Point, Alaska sub

Location