| Date: | Thursday 20 August 2015 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Jakes Flying Service |
| Registration: | N4652Y |
| MSN: | 25-4372 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5077 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harvey, North Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Harvey, ND |
| Destination airport: | Harvey, ND |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot/owner noted that, during previous flights in the agricultural application airplane, he had heard a "wheezing" sound coming from the engine. During a conversation with a mechanic about the issue, the mechanic stated that the abnormal engine sound could have been due to an issue with an engine valve. Although an annual inspection was completed after the pilot first noted the issue, no maintenance was conducted to resolve the issue. Despite this, the pilot chose to continue flying the airplane.
The pilot reported that, while en route to the destination field during the accident flight, he heard a noise come from the engine, followed by a partial loss of power as the engine shuddered. He subsequently made a forced landing to a wheat field.
A postaccident engine examination revealed that the right magneto was not functioning, and two of the cylinders did not pass compression checks. The loss of engine power is consistent with a failed magneto and two cylinders with low compression.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to a failed magneto and two cylinders with low compression. Contributing to the accident was the pilot/owner's decision to operate the airplane with an ongoing engine issue.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15LA383 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN15LA383
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location