Hard landing Accident Cessna 177B N13HK, Sunday 16 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 2015
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Skycombers Flying Club Inc
Registration: N13HK
MSN: 17701810
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane porpoised three times on the second landing, and bounced once on the third and final landing. He reported that while taxing to the fuel pump, he noticed that he had a "flat tire" on the nose wheel.

During a postaccident examination of the engine and airframe, substantial damage to the firewall was discovered.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the landing, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA248

Location