Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N831CM, Saturday 15 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 2015
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:
Registration: N831CM
MSN: 1DK150
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HAMERSVILLE, OH (OI57)
Destination airport:Augusta, KY (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibious airplane stated that after a normal touchdown on a river, "5-10 seconds later we were upside down." The pilot and passenger were able to exit the airplane into the water and a nearby boater came to their assistance. The pilot stated that he believed he struck a submerged object in the water.

According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Aviation Safety Inspector (ASI), the right side of the airplane showed evidence that the airplane struck an object submerged in the water. The FAA ASI also reported that he was informed of numerous recreational boats striking debris near the accident site earlier in the day. The fuselage sustained substantial damage.

The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The amphibious airplane's impact with a submerged object during a water landing, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA229

Location