| Date: | Tuesday 11 August 2015 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47D1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N74823 |
| MSN: | 270 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7861 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6V4-200-C32 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clanton, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | CLANTON, AL (02A) |
| Destination airport: | CLANTON, AL (02A) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that while conducting an approach to landing, terminating at a three foot hover, the student pilot "pulled back on the cyclic and dumped collective", which caused the main rotor blades to contact the tail boom after the helicopter impacted the ground "hard".
The flight instructor reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail boom and to the empennage.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's abrupt cyclic and collective inputs during the approach to land which resulted in abnormal runway contact and a subsequent tail boom strike by the main rotor blades.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA221 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA221
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location