| Date: | Tuesday 11 August 2015 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2369D |
| MSN: | 20521 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2850 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 091 -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP/KRAP) |
| Destination airport: | Driggs Reed Memorial Airport, ID (KDIJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during touchdown for landing, a gust of wind blew the airplane to the right of the runway centerline. The pilot attempted to correct with control inputs, but the airplane continued to the right and exited the runway. The right main landing gear wheel dug in to the dirt and the airplane came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to fuselage, wings, horizontal stabilizer, and rudder.
The wind reported from a weather station at the airport about the time of the accident were from 250 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot reported he was landing runway 21.
The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA223 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA223
Location