Accident Zenair CH 601 HD N740JB, Friday 7 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 2015
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HD
Owner/operator:
Registration: N740JB
MSN: 6-6837
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:Chevrolet T0928RD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Danville-Stuart Powell Field, KY (KDVK)
Destination airport:Danville-Stuart Powell Field, KY (KDVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who also the owner/builder of the experimental, amateur-built airplane, was conducting the airplane's first test flight. The pilot stated that, during the takeoff roll, the airplane used about half of the runway surface, or five times the distance of a nominal takeoff roll, before becoming airborne. He added that the airplane then climbed to about 350 ft, at which point the flight controls began to feel "mushy." The airplane then entered a descent and impacted wires and trees before coming to rest in an open field. The pilot reported that the engine was producing full power throughout the flight but that the airplane would neither climb nor maintain altitude.

Postaccident examination and testing of the airplane revealed that the pilot had likely misread the propeller adjustment tool when installing and adjusting the pitch of the ground-adjustable propeller and had inadvertently set the blades to an extremely low pitch. The low pitch of the propeller blades resulted in inadequate engine thrust, as evidenced by the long takeoff roll and the airplane's inability to climb.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper adjustment of the propeller blade angle, which resulted in inadequate engine thrust, and his decision to continue the takeoff despite the excessively long takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15LA304

Location