This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 April 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Lincoln B.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RF474 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Verquières (Bouches-du-Rhone) -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Luqa, Malta |
| Destination airport: | RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:On 30 April 1948, RF474, an Avro Lincoln B.2 of No. 9 Squadron RAF broke up in cu-nimbus cloud and crashed at Verquires, Bouches-du-Rhone, France, all 11 on board killed.
Prior to departure, the crew was briefed about the poor weather conditions in south of France and that he should avoid this area. While cruising southeast of Avignon, the aircraft went through a low-pressure zone with cumulonimbus. It encountered severe turbulences, lost two engines and its tail, went into a dive and crashed in a field in Verquières. It appears that few elements of the aircraft broke off due to severe turbulences that exceeded their certification.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.74. ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2416:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578262 3.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/20382 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln#1940s 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_fatal_accidents_and_incidents_involving_Royal_Air_Force_aircraft_from_1945#1940s 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-694-lincoln-b2-verquieres-11-killed Media:
Avro Lincoln B.2 RF474 © Charles Anderson (WMR-20382) 