| Date: | Tuesday 4 August 2015 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Hatz CB-1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1030S |
| MSN: | 60 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 356 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kingman, KS (9K8) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kingman, KS (9K8) |
| Destination airport: | Kingman, KS (9K8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing, the left main landing gear wheel separated from the landing gear assembly. The pilot had made a three point landing, and stated that "I may have hit a deer," because he "saw 5 or more deer on south side of runway centerline," prior to landing. He reported that the "airplane traveled to left side of runway despite brake and full right rudder." The bi-plane departed the left side of the runway and nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the right wing and both the right and left wing struts.
A postaccident examination of photographs of the landing gear provided by the pilot, showed that the wheel separated from the landing gear assembly along a welded joint. There was no evidence of impact prior to the separation.
The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The separation of the left wheel from the landing gear assembly during the landing touchdown, which precipitated a loss of directional control, runway excursion, and nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA226 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA226
Location