Accident Zenith CH 601 XLB N234S, Sunday 2 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 2015
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 601 XLB
Owner/operator:Ralph A Hudson
Registration: N234S
MSN: 7165
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hubbard, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Estacada, OR (5S9)
Destination airport:Hubbard, OR (7S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While approaching the destination airport in the experimental amateur-built airplane, the pilot felt an engine vibration and elected to shut down the engine and conduct a precautionary landing to a nearby field. During the landing sequence, the airplane's left wing collided with a ground sprinkler system, which resulted in substantial damage.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies. The propeller had been removed from the crankshaft flange by the pilot following the accident. Examination of the flange revealed numerous fractures in the threaded alignment holes, and the alignment screws were worn. Additionally, five of the six "lightning" holes displayed cracking. Examination of the propeller spacer revealed that two bores were missing bushings. All six bolts were fitted with two washers; one affixed to each bolt head and a larger washer between the bolt head and the spacer. The larger washers exhibited rotational deformation consistent with contact with the fixed washers. All six bolts were bent, and it could not be determined if the bolts were safety wired at the time of the accident. The bolt bushings appeared to be "homemade" and of different lengths, with bolt holes drilled off-center. It is likely that the irregular, non-standard bushings prevented the proper installation and torqueing of the propeller bolts, which led to the vibration experienced during the accident flight.

Probable Cause: A severe propeller vibration due to the pilot's improper installation of the propeller spacer assembly, which necessitated an engine shutdown, an off-airport landing, and a collision with a sprinkler system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15LA228

Location