Accident Lockheed 10A Electra PP-VAS, Sunday 7 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 March 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10A Electra
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VAS
MSN: 1028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:São Gabriel, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Left engine failed shortly after take-off due to clogged air entry of carburator. Pilot Cmte Carta force-landed wheels up on a hill behind the runway.

Sources:

Vida de Aviador/Rubens Bordini, p91
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham