| Date: | Sunday 2 August 2015 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5033U |
| MSN: | 206-0033 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9400 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pecos, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pecos City Airport, TX (PEQ/KPEQ) |
| Destination airport: | Pecos City Airport, TX (PEQ/KPEQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was participating in a cantaloupe bombing run being conducted in conjunction with a local fly-in. The pilot reported that he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane and then proceeded to take off. He added that, after turning onto the base leg of the traffic pattern, the engine lost power and that he subsequently landed the airplane short of the airport in mesquite trees.
Examination of the airplane revealed that the tanks contained no fuel, and no fuel could be drained from either wing or the fuselage sump drains. The fuel tanks and lines were not compromised. Based on the evidence, it is likely that the pilot did not ensure that adequate fuel was onboard the airplane during the preflight inspection, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15LA366 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN15LA366
Location