| Date: | Saturday 1 August 2015 |
| Time: | 13:19 LT |
| Type: | Commander 114B |
| Owner/operator: | Precision Machine Tool Solutions LLC |
| Registration: | N6566D |
| MSN: | 14671 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1091 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-T4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reading Regional Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reading Regional Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG) |
| Destination airport: | Reading Regional Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the airline transport pilot, about 30 minutes into the personal flight and while the airplane was at 3,000 ft mean sea level, the engine "seemed to lose power for a second." About 1 second later, the engine "shut off completely." The pilot tried to restart the engine by turning on the electric fuel boost pump and then moving the fuel selector to each of the positions without success. He then moved the fuel selector back to the "both tanks" position and set the nose pitch for best glide speed; however, the airplane was unable to glide to the airport, so the pilot set it up for an off-field landing. During the forced landing, the airplane encountered uneven terrain, and the right wing struck a tree.
A postaccident engine test run was conducted, and the engine would not start. Subsequent examination of the engine revealed that a fuel supply line fitting at the fuel manifold was loose and that fuel leaked excessively from the fitting when the electric boost pump was turned on. After the fitting was tightened, the engine started without hesitation and ran continuously at idle power. Due to three bent propeller blades and vibration, a higher power setting was not attempted. A review of the airplane and engine logbooks found no entries indicating that any recent maintenance had been conducted on the fuel system.
Probable Cause: The improper installation of the fuel supply line fitting at the fuel manifold, which resulted in the line loosening in-flight, fuel leakage, and a subsequent total loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15LA294 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA15LA294
Location