Fuel exhaustion Accident Bellanca 17 30A N93582, Thursday 30 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 2015
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17 30A
Owner/operator:Rush Inc
Registration: N93582
MSN: 74-30639
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3026 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ATHENS, TX (F44)
Destination airport:QUINCY, FL (2J9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on a cross county flight, "it appears that I ran out of fuel and was forced to land on a road nearby and adjacent to the approach end of an active runway." During the landing roll, the left wing impacted a bush, and the airplane departed the road to the left into a ditch. The left wing sustained substantial damage.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a forced landing on a road where the left wing impacted vegetation and sustained substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA209

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 July 2015 N93582 Rush Inc 0 Capital Circle SW highway, near Tallahassee Int'l Airport (KTLH), FL min

Location