| Date: | Sunday 26 July 2015 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Evektor SportStar |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N804EV |
| MSN: | 2006 0804 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 269 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eufaula-Weedon Field, AL (EUF/KEUF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eufaula-Weedon Field, AL (EUF/KEUF) |
| Destination airport: | HEADLAND, AL (0J6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after completing his before takeoff checklist, the checklist was "blown" outside of the airplane. After he retrieved the checklist and restarted his engine, he stated that he "scanned all the instruments but did not go through the complete checklist". As the main landing gear lifted off the runway during the takeoff roll the canopy "popped up". The pilot stated that as he was attempting to close the canopy, the airplane drifted to the left of the runway and impacted trees about 8 feet above the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and empennage.
The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain direction control during takeoff, and the pilot's failure to ensure that the canopy of the airplane was secured and locked prior to departure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA198
Location