This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 June 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Drakensberg Air Services (Pty) Ltd |
| Registration: | ZS-DDX |
| MSN: | 6411 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mokhotlong Airport, Mokhotlong, Basutoland -
Lesotho
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ladysmith Airport, Ladysmith, KwaZulu-Natal (ALY/FALY) |
| Destination airport: | Mokhotlong Airport, Mokhotlong, Basutoland (NKH/FXMK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no.6411: CofA 6338 issued 1.7.38. Registered ZS-AOM 30.8.38 to Stewarts & Lloyds of South Africa Ltd. Impressed into SAAF as 1401 31.7.40. To 61 Squadron, SAAF 1.8.40 to 31.7.45. Re-registered ZS-CAB 7.12.46 to Department of Transport (and/or Department of Civil Aviation).
Re-registered ZS-DDX 13.5.50 to Pretoria Light Aircraft Co Ltd. Re-registered 1951 to Drakensberg Air Services (Pty) Ltd, Ladysmith. Badly damaged by tornado at Ladysmith 10.1.55; repaired and returned to service.
Crashed on landing Mokhotlong Airport, Basutoland, Lesotho 24.6.55. Registration cancelled 31.8.57.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-1.html 3.
http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH89_Dragon_Rapide.html 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89-dragon-rapide-mokhotlong 5. As SAAF 1401 in 1944:
http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH89_Dragon_Rapide-Dominie_cn_6411.htm 