Accident Cessna 180J N52095, Sunday 26 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 2015
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52095
MSN: 18052496
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6547 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dixie, ID (C48) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dixie, ID (C48)
Destination airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a nonscheduled passenger flight. The pilot reported that, while he was turning the airplane to align it with the runway for takeoff, the right brake failed. The pilot subsequently intentionally ground looped the airplane to avoid elevated terrain near the runway, during which the right wing struck terrain.

Postaccident examination of the right brake hydraulic line revealed that it was cracked where the line bends between the fuselage and main landing gear leg. It is likely that the crack caused a hydraulic fluid leak, which rendered the brake inoperative. Metallurgical examination of the fracture surface revealed fatigue striations and ratchet mark formations, consistent with a fatigue fracture.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right brake hydraulic line during taxi due to fatigue, which caused a loss of hydraulic fluid and rendered the brake inoperative.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15LA234

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 January 1989 N52095 Private 0 Elk City, ID sub
6 November 1995 N52095 Private 0 Stanley, ID sub

Location