| Date: | Saturday 25 July 2015 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Buckeye Dream Machine |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N371P |
| MSN: | 4186 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Trenton, SC (6J6) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Trenton, SC (6J6) |
| Destination airport: | Trenton, SC (6J6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The non-certificated pilot reported that he was conducting a local flight from a grass runway. During the initial climb, the powered parachute started drifting to the right and the pilot was unable maintain control with the foot pedals. The pilot elected to land on the same runway, but during the landing roll, he was unable to stop the powered parachute before it departed the runway and collided with trees. The powered parachute sustained substantial damage to the airframe during the accident sequence. A post-accident inspection by the pilot revealed that a parachute cord was wrapped around the right foot control pedal steering rod nut, impeding its movement. The pilot stated that he must have overlooked this anomaly during his preflight inspection and that there were otherwise no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the powered parachute that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a loss of directional control during takeoff, and collision with trees during the subsequent rejected takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15CA307 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA15CA307
Location