Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper J3C 65 N92653, Friday 24 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 2015
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C 65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92653
MSN: 17026
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1827 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southside, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge Municipal Airport, OH (KCDI)
Destination airport:Ashland Regional Airport, KY (DWU/KDWU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a multileg, cross-country flight, the commercial pilot purchased fuel at an intermediate destination. He then departed for the next planned flight leg. The pilot reported that, during that flight leg, the engine stopped producing power while the airplane was in cruise flight. The pilot chose a drag strip for the forced landing, and, during the descent, the engine restarted briefly but then stopped for the remainder of the descent. The pilot stated that he did not secure the engine during the descent because he was focused on reaching the forced landing area. The pilot further stated that, during the landing flare, the engine surged to "cruise power." The airplane then struck a guardrail, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Although the pilot planned for the flight to be 90 minutes long, time-stamped fuel receipts and a witness statement indicating that the airplane departed immediately after it was refueled showed that the airplane was actually aloft for about 2 hours 30 minutes when the engine power loss occurred.

The pilot reported that fuel was leaking from the airplane after it came to rest; however, a witness reported that he did not see or smell fuel at the accident site, and examination of the accident site did not reveal any evidence of a fuel spillage or blighting to surrounding vegetation. Additionally, there was no odor of fuel at the accident site, and no fuel was found in the fuel tank.

The airplane was equipped with a 12-gallon fuel tank, and engine performance charts illustrated that the fuel consumption rate was between 5.4 and 5.8 gallons per hour. Given the estimated fuel consumption rate and the amount of time the airplane was in flight and that no evidence of fuel was found at the accident site, it is likely that the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. Because the pilot had not secured the engine during the descent, it likely surged during the landing due to the sudden change in the airplane's attitude during the landing flare, which would have led to the residual fuel within the tank being suddenly reintroduced to the engine and allowed it to briefly produce power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exhaustion of the airplane's fuel supply, which resulted in a total loss of engine power. Contributing to the outcome was the pilot's failure to secure the engine before the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15LA287

Location