| Date: | Friday 24 July 2015 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Found FBA-2C1 |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service |
| Registration: | N798 |
| MSN: | 33 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2043 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-L1C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cold Bay, AK (26AK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cold Bay, AK (26AK) |
| Destination airport: | Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB/PACD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot reported that, during a local public flight, he attempted to take off from an unimproved airstrip that included a dogleg right turn. About 100 ft after making the required turn, the pilot realized that he had not corrected enough to the right to get lined up with the straight portion of the takeoff area and that the airplane was drifting left. His failure to maintain adequate distance from surrounding terrain resulted in the airplane contacting a 5-ft-high berm, inadvertently becoming airborne, and entering an aerodynamic stall. The airplane subsequently impacted the tundra in a left-wing-down attitude, bounced, and then came to rest about 180 degrees from the takeoff heading.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate distance from surrounding terrain during the takeoff sequence, which resulted in the airplane contacting the terrain, prematurely becoming airborne, and subsequently entering an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC15LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC15LA057
Location