This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 March 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | Loftleidir Icelandic Airlines |
| Registration: | TF-RVL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Skalafell -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Rekjavik, Iceland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro Anson Mk.V, TF-RVL, having taken off from Vestmannaeyjar 9 March 1948 with 4 on board, failed to land in Reykjavík. Search efforts were unsuccessful, but on the third day a milk tank truck driver on his way to Reykjavík stopped on Hellisheiði a short way west of the Kambar slopes, stating later that he simply felt an urge to do so. He walked a short distance in thick fog, and stumbled right on the wreck. All on board had been killed.
Soon after takeoff, flying at 1500 feet, the pilot contacted Reykjavík ATC and was informed that visibility at Reykjavík was “acceptable” ("sæmilegt"). He declared his intention of crossing Hellisheiði and flying above cloud to Reykjavík at 3000 feet. The last contact with the aircraft was over Eyrarbakki.
As the aircraft was seen over Ölfus at about 1800 hrs on course NE, the pilot seems to have decided, too late, to abandon his plan of crossing the Hellisheiði high ground, dominated by the Skálafell mountain, and to proceed by Þingvellir and Mosfellsheiði instead, having considered this route clearer. His failure to inform ATC of this is unexplained, but a radio failure can be surmised.
Source: http://www.ferlir.is/?id=4379 and the references quoted there.
Sources:
http://planecrashinfo.com/1948/1948-20.htm http://www.ferlir.is/?id=4379 ex.RCAF/11815.