This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 March 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles M.57 Aerovan 4 |
| Owner/operator: | Ulster Aviation |
| Registration: | G-AJKJ |
| MSN: | 6406 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Irish Sea, off Southport, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Newtownards Airport, County Down, Northern Ireland (EGAD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Miles M.57 Aerovan IV: First registered (C of R 11374/1; C of A 9235) 26-3-47 as G-AJKJ to Miles Aircraft (Northern Ireland) Ltd, Newtownards, County Down, Northern Ireland. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 1-7-47. Re-registered (C of R 11374/2) 17-7-47 to Ulster Aviation Ltd, Newtownards, County Down.
Written off (destroyed) 25-3-48 when ditched into the Irish Sea, off Southport, Lancashire. No fatalities reported. Registration G-AJKJ cancelled by the Air Ministry 18-5-48 as "Crashed 25/3/48"
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJKJ.pdf 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miles_Aerovan#Variants 