ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290919
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JUL-2015 |
Time: | 08:30 LT |
Type: | Robinson R44 II |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N804DF |
MSN: | 11265 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Prairie Lea, Texas -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Fentress, TX (X590) |
Destination airport: | Fentress, TX (X590) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter pilot reported that while flying at a low altitude and low airspeed, over tree-covered terrain, he made a steep left turn downwind, and the low rotor rpm horn sounded. He stated that he lowered the collective slightly and rolled on throttle, but the helicopter descended and impacted trees and terrain.
The pilot reported that he completed a damage assessment and flew the helicopter to his home airport without further incident. Substantial damage was sustained to the helicopter left aft fuselage frame assembly.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm, resulting in an uncontrolled descent and collision with trees.
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA232
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 Jul 2008 |
N804DF |
Helicopter Tours of Texas |
0 |
Canyon Lake, Cormal County, Texas |
 |
sub |
19 Feb 2017 |
N804DF |
Private |
0 |
Spofford, TX |
 |
sub |
Loss of control. |
Location