Loss of control Accident Champion 7GCAA N8305V, Wednesday 15 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 July 2015
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8305V
MSN: 98
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingsland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lago Vista Rusty Allen Airport, TX (KRYW)
Destination airport:Kingsland, TX (44TE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during final approach to the runway, the airplane aerodynamically stalled about 10 feet above the runway and landed hard. The airplane then veered, exited the runway to the right, and impacted trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch attitude which resulted in an aerodynamic stall, hard landing and a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA188

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 December 2007 N8305V Private 0 Gallup-Senator Clark Airport, NM (GUP/KGUP) sub

Location