| Date: | Tuesday 14 July 2015 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3795M |
| MSN: | 12-2722 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3260 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buhl, ID (U03) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Buhl, ID (U03) |
| Destination airport: | Buhl, ID (U03) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor stated that the student pilot lost directional control during the landing roll. The airplane veered off the runway to the right, the flight instructor took the controls and attempted to abort the landing. The flight instructor reported that for an unknown reason the right brake was engaged, and the airplane ground looped to the right. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The flight instructor reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
During a postaccident examination the brake appeared to operate normally.
Probable Cause: The student/instructed pilot lost directional control during the landing roll, resulting in a runway excursion, and ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA184
Location