| Date: | Sunday 12 July 2015 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5618 |
| MSN: | 887 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 280 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whiteville, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Delco, NC (None) |
| Destination airport: | Whiteville-Columbus County Municipal Airport, NC (KCPC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during landing, the airplane bounced "significantly" and he added power to go-around. During the go-around, the pilot reported that he bounced again because he was "slow to get the nose up." Subsequently, the airplane veered to the right, departed the runway, and came to rest in the grass next to the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.
The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an attempted go-around, which resulted in a runway excursion and a collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA185 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA185
Location