| Date: | Saturday 11 July 2015 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N185DK |
| MSN: | 18503808 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6947 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dauphin Island, AL (4R9) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | ST ELMO, AL (2R5) |
| Destination airport: | Dauphin Island, AL (4R9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll, he encountered a gust of wind from the right. The tail of the airplane moved to the left, the left wing impacted the ground and the airplane ground looped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The wind reported from a nearby weather station were 180 degrees at 11 knots with gusts to 14 knots about the time of the accident. The pilot reported he was landing runway 12.
The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll in gusty wind conditions which resulted in a ground loop and impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA213 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA213
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 August 2016 |
N185DK |
|
0 |
Fayetteville Municipal Airport, TN (FYM/KFYM) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
| 4 September 2020 |
N185DK |
Private |
0 |
Antrim County Airport (ACB/KACB), Bellaire, MI |
 |
sub |
Location