| Date: | Friday 10 July 2015 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M 20G |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9152V |
| MSN: | 690012 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2993 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O&VO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot receiving instruction reported that, abeam the runway threshold on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, he reduced engine power to idle to conduct a practice 180o power-off landing. The pilot maintained glide speed until about 40 ft above the ground then noticed that the airplane was slightly below the intended glide path. The pilot applied throttle to initiate a go-around; however, the engine sputtered and power did not increase. The pilot executed a forced landing short of the runway; the airplane touched down hard and bounced. The right main and nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest to the right of the runway. The flight instructor reported that, upon the pilot's decision to conduct a go-around, he ensured that the throttle, propeller, and mixture were in the correct position, but made no reference to carburetor heat.
During a postaccident examination, the engine was started, operated, and shut down normally with no anomalies noted. Data from the engine monitoring system revealed that, shortly before the engine lost power, it was operating at idle power for about 1 1/2 minutes, during which the cylinder exhaust gas temperatures were decreasing. At the end of the 1 1/2 minutes, in the engine rpm increased and the the exhaust gas temperatures showed a small spike, then continued to decrease. The rpm then decreased to zero, and the manifold pressure adjusted to barometric pressure, consistent with a total loss of power.
The reported temperature and dew point at the time of the accident were conducive to carburetor icing at glide and cruise power settings. It is likely that the carburetor collected ice during the time the engine was at idle power. When the pilot increased power, the engine responded momentarily, but was unable to continue operation with the restricted airflow through the carburetor. The airplane's pilot operating handbook stated that full carburetor heat should be applied when reducing power for descent or landing.
Probable Cause: The pilots' failure to apply carburetor heat during the approach for landing, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR15LA209 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR15LA209
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location