| Date: | Tuesday 7 July 2015 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
| Owner/operator: | Morris Keeney |
| Registration: | N543SR |
| MSN: | 1013 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 204 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotex 914UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elfin Cove SPB, AK (ELV/PAEL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Elfin Cove SPB, AK (ELV/PAEL) |
| Destination airport: | Elfin Cove SPB, AK (ELV/PAEL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was landing an amphibious, light sport airplane, in the ocean waters of an inland cove. He stated that after returning from a local area flight he attempted to land in a more open landing area, but was unable to due to large ocean swells. Considering increasingly poor weather conditions and low fuel, he decided to land in a smaller cove that contained fishing boats. He stated that while landing he misjudged the clearance from one of the boats, and the right wing subsequently struck a trolling pole, which pivoted the airplane to the right. As a result, the right wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a boat while landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC15CA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC15CA047
Location