Hard landing Accident Evektor SportStar SL N163PH, Sunday 5 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 2015
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor SportStar SL
Owner/operator:
Registration: N163PH
MSN: 20081106
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:318 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY (MGJ/KMGJ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SOUTH BETHLEHEM, NY
Destination airport:Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY (MGJ/KMGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during touchdown the airplane landed hard and bounced. The third time the airplane made contact with the runway it was in a nose down attitude. The nose landing gear and propeller made contact with runway and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pitch control which resulted in a hard landing. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA176

Location