Accident Avro Nineteen I G-AGNI, Friday 11 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 June 1948
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Avro Nineteen I
Owner/operator:Universal Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-AGNI
MSN: 1214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Erin Bay, off Bradda Head, Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:RAF Walney Island, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumberland
Destination airport:Ronaldsway, Isle of Man
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built for RAF as Avro Anson Mk.XII MG159. Taken from the production line on 17.1.45 and converted to become the prototype Avro Anson C.XIX; first flown as such 30.12.45 with nine seats and five oval windows to satisfy the Brabazon XIX feeder liner specification of 1943. It thus became known as the Avro 652A Nineteen and was handed over to the Associated Airways Joint Committee as G-AGNI for evaluation on internal air routes

First civil registered (C of R 9588/1; C of A 7154) as G-AGNI on 17.1.45 to the Secretary of State, Ministry of Aircraft Production, Millbank, London SW1 (with a home base of Yeadon, West Yorkshire), Registration cancelled 19.3.47

Re-registered (C of R 9588/2) on 10.7.47 to Southampton Air Services Ltd., Southampton, Hampshire (with a home base of Southampton Airport). Registration cancelled 29.9.47 upon sale

Re-registered (C of R 9588/3) on 20.10.47 to Universal Flying Services Ltd., Southampton, Hampshire. (Home base remained Southampton Airport).

On 11.06.48, when owned by Universal Flying Services, Ltd., the aircraft was under charter to Lancashire Aircraft Corporation, Ltd., and operated by a crew supplied by North Sea Air Transport. The aircraft was operating a scheduled passenger flight from Squires Gate Airport, Blackpool to Ronaldsway Airport, Isle of Man via RAF Walney Island, Barrow-in-Furness, Lancashire. The airplane ditched following fuel shortage into Port Erin Bay, off Bradda Head, Isle of Man. All nine people on board were rescued by a trawler from Port Erin and the MV Silkthorn.

In the opinion of the Chief Inspector of Accidents the failure of the pilot to locate the island during the initial approach was due to faulty navigation, but the fact that one of the QDMs given by Ronaldsway was incorrect (though corrected a minute later) was probably a contributory cause of the accident.

Registration G-AGNI cancelled 30.6.48 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2207: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576361
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2324: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576478
3. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 290-292)
4. Flight International 21 April 1949
5. Poole, Stephen. Rough Landing or Fatal Flight p 123-124. Douglas, Isle of Mann, UK: Amulree Publications, 1999. ISBN 1-901508-03-X.
6. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGNI.pdf
7. http://www.wikiwand.com/en/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_airliners_in_the_United_Kingdom#/1940.E2.80.931949
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avro_Anson
9. https://www.baesystems.com/en-uk/heritage/avro-anson
10. https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/HoweSteven/5632.htm
11. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-19-port-erin
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bradda_Head