Accident Luscombe 8A Master N71108, Friday 3 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 July 2015
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Master
Owner/operator:
Registration: N71108
MSN: 2535
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental A&C 65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Llano Municipal Airport, TX (KAQO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CISCO, TX (3F2)
Destination airport:Llano Municipal Airport, TX (KAQO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during touchdown, he bounced three times and then attempted a go-around. During the attempted go around, the airplane veered to the left, departed the runway, and came to rest in uneven terrain. The fuselage and both wings sustained substantial damage during the accident.

The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an attempted go-around, which resulted in a runway excursion and a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA182

Location