Accident Cessna 180 N3888C, Tuesday 30 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 June 2015
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3888C
MSN: 31036
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cahokia, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Bi-State Parks Airport, MO (CPS/KCPS)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Bi-State Parks Airport, MO (CPS/KCPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll the airplane veered to the right and ground looped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, left aileron, left horizontal stabilizer, and left elevator.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA183

Location