Runway excursion Accident Cessna 337 Super Skymaster N2181X, Monday 29 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 June 2015
Time:12:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337 Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2181X
MSN: 337-0081
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental IO360 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blanding Airport, UT (BDG/KBDG) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainview-Hale County Airport, TX (PVW/KPVW)
Destination airport:Hermiston Municipal Airport, OR (KHRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the twin-engine airplane reported that prior to takeoff, he "didn't lean out the motors". He reported that during the takeoff roll, "there wasn't enough lift and probably the density altitude was involved." The airplane ran off the departure end of the runway into a field, impacted terrain, and sustained substantial damage to the empennage. The pilot reported that the accident was because of "pilot error."

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engines that would have precluded normal operation. 

The computed density altitude for the departure airport was 8,570 feet at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of a departure runway of inadequate length for the density altitude, resulting in the airplane not gaining sufficient lift, departing the runway, and impacting terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA158

Location