| Date: | Sunday 28 June 2015 |
| Time: | 13:32 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N170MW |
| MSN: | 25411 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4141 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO/KDRO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Durango, CO (00C) |
| Destination airport: | Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO/KDRO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the single engine airplane reported that while taxiing to his hangar after landing, a regional jet was stopped on the active taxiway blocking his intended path. The pilot of the airplane radioed over the common traffic advisory frequency and asked the regional jet to, "move up so he could taxi behind", in order to proceed to his hangar. The jet Captain responded with "Standby" and then rolled forward and stopped. The pilot of the airplane continued his taxi, but as the airplane approached the rear of the jet, the jet blast blew the airplane off the taxiway and flipped the airplane upside down. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, and the firewall.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to or during flight that would have precluded normal operation.
According to the Federal Aviation Administration Aeronautical Information Manual, section 7-3-1(b) states, "During ground operations and during takeoff, jet engine blast (thrust stream turbulence) can cause damage and upsets if encountered at close range. Exhaust velocity versus distance studies at various thrust levels have shown a need for light aircraft to maintain an adequate separation behind large turbojet aircraft. Pilots of larger aircraft should be particularly careful to consider the effects of their "jet blast" on other aircraft, vehicles, and maintenance equipment during ground operations."
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to taxi behind a turbojet airplane into jet blast, which resulted in the airplane being blown off an active taxiway and flipped upside down onto terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA167
Location