Accident Piper PA-25-235 N94MC, Sunday 28 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 June 2015
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Nighthawk Aerial Advertising
Registration: N94MC
MSN: 25-2784
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:8519 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-G1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galveston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Destination airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while the airplane was towing a banner about 1,100 ft mean sea level, the engine lost power. The pilot's attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The pilot executed a forced landing to a pasture, during which the right wing struck a fence. The airplane then came to rest upright. The pilot reported that there were no anomalies or indications before the loss of engine power. Disassembly of the engine revealed that a crankshaft idler gear shaft had failed and separated from the accessory gear case. The failed idler gear shaft and its attachment hardware were not located, and a metallurgical examination could not be conducted to determine the reason for the failure.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a failure of a crankshaft idler gear shaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA297

Location