Runway excursion Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N8723, Sunday 28 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 June 2015
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8723
MSN: 466-73
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3192 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williston, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williston-Sloulin Field International Airport, ND (ISN/KISN)
Destination airport:Williston-Sloulin Field International Airport, ND (ISN/KISN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll the pilot experienced an "aggressive shimmy" from the tailwheel and elected to abort the landing. He applied full power; the airplane veered off of the runway to the right and impacted two runway marking signs, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and wing strut.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a runway excursion, and a collision with runway marking signs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA144

Location