| Date: | Saturday 27 June 2015 |
| Time: | 17:21 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20R |
| Owner/operator: | Elizabeth C Tyler-kabara |
| Registration: | N93TK |
| MSN: | 29-0360 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1491 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550G(6)B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Mifflin-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC/KAGC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Manteo-Dare County Regional Airport, NC (MEO/KMQI) |
| Destination airport: | West Mifflin-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC/KAGC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the initial touch down the airplane bounced, the pilot elected to abort the landing, and the airplane drifted to the left of the runway when power was applied. The pilot stated that the airplane did not have sufficient airspeed when she retracted the first notch of flaps, the airplane descended and the right wing impacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during landing, which resulted in a bounce and loss of control during landing, followed by a runway excursion, and collision with terrain during an attempt to abort the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA148
Location